Post Reply 
HomeNetwork
05-25-2010, 04:07 PM
Post: #1
HomeNetwork
ok guys, im computer savvy but since i got into win 7, its been REAL.

my problem;

Computer #1 - Windows 7, Wireless-G Broadband Router

Computer #2 - Windows XP, Wireless-G USB Network Adapter

puter #2 is where ill be running one of my cb radio through to be heard online

im having a hard time connecting these two puters on my network, after i get that to work, then ill try to run my radio online

W W P D X 2 3 6 ! ! !
Thankz Abunch, 73's/88's...Dj
[Image: Oil_City.gif]
[Image: djrebel236.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2010, 05:34 PM
Post: #2
HomeNetwork
Dj just guessing your router is a wired/wireless...?
try hooking them with ethernet first, get the bugs out, then turn around and try wireless on the one you most expect to be used away from your router.


If you're already running both on the network as a wireless then explain more detail on the issue you're having??????

https://theconservativetreehouse.com/
Nuts!

"Two riders were approaching, the winds began to howl"
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2010, 06:16 PM
Post: #3
HomeNetwork
wireless

wierd thing is a couple of weeks ago i hard wired the two puters together and was able to share files between the two, and now im trying to run the wireless setup and getting no where accept i can surf the net between the two

W W P D X 2 3 6 ! ! !
Thankz Abunch, 73's/88's...Dj
[Image: Oil_City.gif]
[Image: djrebel236.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2010, 05:37 AM
Post: #4
HomeNetwork
i found out two things, 1- i never updated my xp to sp3, and i found a guide to share with any os;;; http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/15247/com...and-vista/

W W P D X 2 3 6 ! ! !
Thankz Abunch, 73's/88's...Dj
[Image: Oil_City.gif]
[Image: djrebel236.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2010, 11:44 AM
Post: #5
HomeNetwork
djrebel Wrote:i found out two things, 1- i never updated my xp to sp3, and i found a guide to share with any os;;; http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/15247/com...and-vista/

Looks like a good writeup - got it working?

https://theconservativetreehouse.com/
Nuts!

"Two riders were approaching, the winds began to howl"
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2010, 05:18 PM
Post: #6
HomeNetwork
DJ, make sure both PC's are in the same workgroup. And don't turn on Homegroup in WIN7.

"The ultimate judge of your swing is the flight of the ball." - Ben Hogan
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2010, 02:02 PM
Post: #7
HomeNetwork
now this is really wierd, i can ping the xp machine from the 7 machine but cant see each other through my network....




Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\djrebel>ping \\SS-TITANIC-02
Ping request could not find host \\SS-TITANIC-02. Please check the name and try
again.
C:\Users\djrebel>ping SS-TITANIC-02
Pinging SS-TITANIC-02 [192.168.1.108] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.108: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.108: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.108: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.108: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=128
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.108:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 2ms
C:\Users\djrebel>ping SS-TITANIC-01
Pinging SS-TITANIC-01 [fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11: time<1ms
Ping statistics for fe80::547e:b0f2:8aa4:6f26%11:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
C:\Users\djrebel>

W W P D X 2 3 6 ! ! !
Thankz Abunch, 73's/88's...Dj
[Image: Oil_City.gif]
[Image: djrebel236.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2010, 03:57 PM
Post: #8
HomeNetwork
k, dj I've got some thoughts but..fill in some blanks


192.168.1.108 is the ip address for 'titanic-02'
is that the XP machine?

the other machine is 'titanic-01'
is that the win7 machine?
what is its ip address [the 192.168.1.xxx other number]

are both machines in wireless mode [not connected by ethernet to the router]

can you temporarily run ethernet from each to the router?

what comes up under http://192.168.1.1
does your router have an admin webgui
does your internet security incllude firewall? mine does and that means i need to bring my local network into my config

@@@@@@@

I suspect settings on your win7 firewall which you can check by temporarily turning the won7 firewall off, but that's not a viable long term solution

check those then lets see if dkmac has thoughts since he has win7




Lets see

https://theconservativetreehouse.com/
Nuts!

"Two riders were approaching, the winds began to howl"
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2010, 05:58 PM
Post: #9
HomeNetwork
well i finally got my network to work, at i can get stuff off pc2 on to pc1...Dj

W W P D X 2 3 6 ! ! !
Thankz Abunch, 73's/88's...Dj
[Image: Oil_City.gif]
[Image: djrebel236.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)